Skip to content
Inci name: Methyl Salicylate
- Methyl Salicylate is an ester of salicylic acid that functions in personal care and cosmetic formulations as a denaturant, external analgesic, flavoring agent, and fragrance ingredient with perfuming and soothing qualities. It can be used as an anti-inflammatory agent in topical pain relief creams for muscles and joints.
- Methyl salicylate is used as a flavoring agent and smoothing agent in oral care such as toothpastes, mouthwashes and breath fresheners.
- It is also used in perfumery; bath products such as soaps, detergents and oils; body and hand preparations and mud packs; skin care; foot powders; and hair products such as shampoo and conditioners.
- Novasyl / France – 50kg/can
- JQC Pharmceutical / China – 25kg/can
error: Content is protected !!