Skip to content
Inci name: Lecithin
- Lecithin is a natural substance made up of fatty acids that functions as an emollient, emulsifier, and penetration enhancer when added to formulations of cosmetics and skincare products.
- Lecithin helps to improve the texture and feel of skincare and cosmetic formulations. It also has an added benefit of acting as a protective barrier for the skin, preventing water loss from the skin.
- It can be applied in anti-aging products, pre-/after-sun lotions, hydrating lotions, rejuvenating skin care, eye wrinkle treatments and emollient body preparations
Supplier: Cargill – USA
error: Content is protected !!