Appearance Powder Assay (%) >= 90,0% Color White Odor odorless
- Usage level
- Maximum 2.5% for rinse-off products
- Maximum 1.7% for oral care
- Maximum 0.5% for leave-on products
- Solube in water and alcohols
Sodium Benzoate – Netherlands
Inci name: Soidum Benzoate
- Sodium Benzoate is a salt of Benzoic Acid, normally found in fruits
- It is used as a preservative in cosmetics and personal care product formulas as a fragrance ingredient, masking ingredient and most frequently, as a cosmetic booster.
- Sodium Benzoate is active against yeast, mold and bacteria in cosmetic products that have a pH value of 4.5 or less.
Manufacturer: Emerald Kalama Chemicals – Netherlands